Skip to main content

National Science and Media Museum

At our 22nd Widescreen Weekend festival, we celebrated women in widescreen, screened a selection of classic westerns, and welcomed a range of fantastic guests.

WIDESCREEN WESTERNS

Widescreen Weekend 2018 featured a strand dedicated to the essence of the American Old West, curated by Professor Sir Christopher Frayling. Classic, contemporary and black and white—westerns screened on a range of formats as we celebrated this much-loved genre in all its gun-slingin’ glory!

WOMEN IN WIDESCREEN

We celebrated women in widescreen by showcasing films featuring strong characters, female-led narratives and themes, and women behind the camera—from writers and editors to VFX. To introduce the screenings, we welcomed special guests including comedian Maureen Younger, award-winning broadcaster Samira Ahmed, and VFX editor Carin-Anne Strohmaier.

CELLULOID SATURDAY

Celluloid Saturday returned to the festival, once again bringing you a fantastic selection of film on film—everything from martial arts to sci-fi in 3-strip Cinerama, 35mm and 70mm.

Festival programme

Thursday 11 October

12.15 Dr Eileen Rositzka: Drone Cinematography

13.20 Theo Gluck: The Importance of Film Restoration

15.00 Student Widescreen Film of the Year Competition

19.00 Opening Night Film: Once Upon a Time in the West (12) introduced by Sir Christopher Frayling

Friday 12 October

09.00 Mutiny on the Bounty (12) introduced by Toni Booth, Associate Curator of Film at the National Science and Media Museum

10.30 It’s Always Fair Weather (U) introduced by composer Gary Yershon

12.30 Insight Tour

13.00 The Age of Innocence (U) introduced by Kendra Bean, Collections Assistant at the National Science and Media Museum

14.00 IMAX: The Greatest Showman (PG) introduced by filmmaker and film critic Wolfram Hannemann

16.00 Insight Tour

16.30 The Apartment (PG) introduced by Sheldon Hall, lecturer in film history and criticism at Sheffield Hallam University

19.30 Grand Prix (PG) introduced by Dave Strohmaier and Hector Warr

Saturday 13 October

09.00 How the West Was Won (U) introduced by Sir Christopher Frayling

13.00 Contact (PG) introduced by VFX editor Carin-Anne Strohmaier

16.00 No Country for Old Men (15) introduced by Josh Senior and Joe Harris, Co-Founders and Editors of Reel Steel

18.45 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (12) introduced by Josh Senior and Joe Harris

19.00 Flatliners (15) introduced by The Celluloid Sorceress, Rebecca Nicole Williams

21.30 Deaf Mute Heroine (adv. 15) introduced by Mark Goodall, Senior Film Lecturer at the University of Bradford

21.30 Year of the Dragon (18) introduced by The Celluloid Sorceress

Sunday 14 October

11.00 Cineramacana

12.30 Insight Tour

13.00 Jules et Jim (PG) introduced by Wendy Cook, Manager and Programmer of Hyde Park Picture House

13.30 Lady and the Tramp (U) introduced by Theo Gluck, Director of Library Restoration and Preservation at Walt Disney Studios

16.00 Forty Guns (PG) introduced by broadcaster and writer Samira Ahmed

17.00 Thelma & Louise (15) introduced by Melanie Iredale, Deputy Director of Sheffield Doc/Fest, and Annabel Grundy, Major Programmes Manager, Film Audience Network

19.00 Closing Night Film: Funny Girl (U) introduced by comedian Maureen Younger

Partner

Supporters